General Information
Office Working Hours

(Monday - Thursday, Saturday)
07:30 a.m. - 04.00 p.m.

Office Working Hours
(During School Holidays)

(Monday - Friday)
08:00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.

Our Contacts

Tel.: (673) 222 4458
Fax.: (673) 222 6910
E-mail: info@stgeorges.edu.bn

Web Visitor Counter
Page views: 5.73k
Academics Achievement

THE PRIDE OF ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL

St. George's School prides itself in producing students with excellent academic results.
Below are the award winning students of St. George's School.


NAMES OF STUDENTS WHO HAVE ACHIEVED AWARDS/CERTIFICATE OF MERIT IN 2012 NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

A. MATHS OLYMPIAD 2012

  • NONAMEGRADE
    1ANG WOAN YEAN (Year 9B)Received a certificate, a medal and $100.00
    This event is conducted every year by STEP Centre Brunei.


B. INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS AND ASSESSMENTS FOR SCHOOLS (ICAS)
   organized by The University of New South Wales.

  1. MATHEMATICS
    NONAMEGRADE
    1HUH BO KYEONG (Year 11A)High Distinction
    2ANG WOAN YEAN (Year 9B)Distinction
    3MD ASHMEER S/O IMTIAZ AHMAD (Year 10B)Distinction
    4CINDY CHUNG CIA YUNG (Year 11B)Distinction
    5SIA PIK LIANG (Year 11B)Distinction
    6TAI MIN WEI (Year 11B)Distinction
  2. SCIENCE
    NONAMEGRADE
    1ALEXANDRA HII WEI CHI (Year 9B)High Distinction
    2AFRIN BEGAM (Year 7A)Distinction
    3MOHD AQIL BIN AWANG (Year 9B)Distinction
    4ROSLIN BEGUM (Year 10B)Distinction
    5CINDY CHUNG CIA YUNG (Year 11B)Distinction
  3. ENGLISH
    NONAMEGRADE
    1MARIANNE A RADOVAN (Year 10B)High Distinction
    2MARIA KONG (Year 8A)Distinction
    3ALEXANDRA HII WEI CHI(Year 9B)Distinction
    4NATALIE LIM JIA YING (Year 9B)Distinction
    5YEE CHEN LING (Year 9B)Distinction
    6HANA MIKAELLA HAUTEA (Year 9A)Distinction
    7PUAH SHI SHUEN (Year 10B)Distinction
    8NUR HAMIZAH BT HJ HALIM (Year 11B)Distinction
    9BRANDON JAMES NAMBIAR (Year 11B)Distinction

B. THE 43RD WORLD SCHOOL CHILDREN'S ART EXHIBITION OF THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA
   ( out of 300,000 participants worldwide )

  • NONAMEGRADE
    1MARTHA WONG SIEW MEI (Year 8A)Certificate of Merit
    2MAH ZHENG SHU (Year 8A)Certificate of Merit




PENERIMA ANUGERAH KATEGORI A BRUNEI-CAMBRIDGE GCE 'O' LEVEL 2011

A. ANUGERAH PERINGKAT NEGARA

  1. AK MUHAMAD AZ-ZUBAIR BIN PG HJ MASRI
      SUBJECTGRED
    English LanguageC
    Bahasa MelayuA
    Pengetahuan Ugama IslamA
    MathematicsA*
    Additional MathematicsA*
    PhysicsB
    ChemistryA
    BiologyA
    Principles of AccountsA

    Jumlah Kredit9
    Jumlah Agregat10
  2. CHIN XIN YING
      SUBJECTGRED
    English LanguageA
    Bahasa MelayuB
    MathematicsA*
    Additional MathematicsA
    PhysicsA
    ChemistryA
    BiologyA
    ComputerA*

    Jumlah Kredit8
    Jumlah Agregat10
  3. DK HANNAN NABILAH BINTI PG HJ HALIDI
      SUBJECTGRED
    English LanguageA
    Bahasa MelayuB
    Pengetahuan Ugama IslamB
    MathematicsA*
    Additional MathematicsB
    PhysicsA*
    ChemistryA
    BiologyA
    Principles of AccountsA

    Jumlah Kredit9
    Jumlah Agregat10

PENERIMA ANUGERAH KATEGORI B BRUNEI-CAMBRIDGE GCE 'O' LEVEL 2011

B. ANUGERAH PERINGKAT SEKOLAH

  1. AWG WAN MOHD NASZREEN BIN MOHD ZAINAL ABIDIN ARIFF
      SUBJECTGRED
    English LanguageA
    Bahasa MelayuB
    Pengetahuan Ugama IslamC
    MathematicsA
    Additional MathematicsA
    PhysicsA
    ChemistryA*
    BiologyA
    Computer StudiesA

    Jumlah Kredit9
    Jumlah Agregat11
Last Updated on Thu, 27 Mar 2014 12:46