Page views: 48.05k
Academic & Events Agenda 2023
New Year
*New Year
Start of Term 1
Staff Meeting
Orientation for New Students (KG / Primary / Secondary)
Kindergarten First Day
Student Learning Survey (Year 10 & Year 2)
Venue: ICT Labs
Student Learning Survey (Year 9 & Year 3)
Venue: ICT Labs
CCA Registration
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
Chinese New Year
*Chinese New Year
SGS CNY Celebration
Time: 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: School Compound
Calligraphy Competition
Time: 9:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Election of House Captains
Time: 10:20 AM to 11:20 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
Student Learning Survey (Year 8 & Year 4)
Venue: ICT Labs
Student Learning Survey (Year 7 & Year 5)
Venue: ICT Labs
Asian Youth Leadership, Travel and Learning Camp (AYLTLC)
Venue: Singapore
Edu Exhibition
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Student Learning Survey (Year 6)
Venue: ICT Labs
Staff Development Programme
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: School
Isra' Dan Mi'raj
39th National Day
*National Day Celebration
Time: 6:15 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Taman SOAS
Remark: For the students who are INVOLVED in the National Day celebration are required to be in school BEFORE 6.15 am (due to closure of certain roads)
National Day Celebration by Primary Students
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: School Compound
Awards for Excellent Students PSR GCE 'O' Level
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
First Assessment
Staff Development Programme
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: School
Career Talk by JPMC College for Year 10 & Year 11 Students
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Leadership Training for Prefects & Monitors
Venue: School & Mangrove
Cross Country Run
Time: 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Venue: Taman Mahkota Jubli Emas
Majlis Tahlil dan Doa Kesyukuran (Secondary Students)
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Venue: Room D2-D3
Field Trip to Royal Regalia Museum & Brunei History Center
Time: 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Royal Regalia Museum & Brunei History Center
*Awal Ramadhan
Distribution of Progress Reports
Venue: Respective classroom
School Holiday - Term 1
*Nuzul Al-Quran
Donation to the Orphans
Venue: Library
*Hari Raya Aidilfitri
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'AS' dan 'A' Level / IGCSE (May / Jun)
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'O' Level / IGCSE (May / Jun)
Start of Term 2
Hari Raya Aidilfitri Celebration (Secondary)
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: School Compound
Hari Raya Aidilfitri Celebration (Primary)
Time: 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Venue: School
Blood Donation
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Morning Assembly - Certificate Presentation
Time: 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
Venue: School Compound
Remark: For Cross Country Run Winners
Majlis Sambutan Ramah Mesra Aidilfitri
Time: 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Field Trip to Spectrum Lumen 2023 UBD Graduation Art Exhibition
Time: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: University Brunei Darussalam
Field Trip to Hub Tenaga Brunei Dermaga Diraja
Time: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Hub Tenaga Brunei Dermaga Diraja
Armed Forces Day
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'AS' dan 'A' Level / IGCSE (May / Jun)
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'O' Level / IGCSE (May / Jun)
Mid Year Examination
*Hari Raya Aidiladha
Peraduan Azan dan Hafazan Ayat-ayat Lazim Sempena Sambutan Hari Raya AidilAdha
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Secondary English Week
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Maths Week (Sudoku Competition)
Time: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Venue: Science Lab
Book Week (Kindergarten Morning Session)
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Secondary Sports & Primary Sports (Preliminary Rounds)
Time: 1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Venue: Balapan Stadium
Remark: Secondary (400m & Long Jump Finals) Primary (50m, 4x100m Relay - Year 3,4,5 & 6)
Book Week (Kindergarten Afternoon Session)
Time: 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Distribution of Progress Reports
Venue: Respective classroom
77th DYMM Sultan Birthday
77th DYMM Sultan Birthday Celebration
Time: 6:45 AM to 10:00 AM
Remark: For the students who are INVOLVED; are required to be in school BEFORE 6.30 am (due to closure of certain roads)
Morning Assembly - Certificates Presentation
Time: 7:30 AM to 8:30 AM
Venue: School Compound
Afternoon Assembly - Certificates Presentation
Time: 12:20 PM to 1:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Secondary Sports Meet (Preliminary Rounds)
Time: 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: Kebajikan Stadium, Berakas
Remark: 800m, 1500m, Shot put, Javelin Finals & Tug of War Preliminary Rounds
*Awal Tahun Hijrah
32nd Annual Secondary Sports Meet (Full Rehearsal)
Time: 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM
Venue: School Compound
32nd Annual Secondary Sports Meet
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Kebajikan Stadium, Berakas
Remark: 100m & 200m (Primary 4, 5 & 6) & 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay (Secondary), Tug of War Finals Boys & Girls
Educational Talk on Preservation of Water Resources
Time: 1:30 AM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Kindergarten & Primary Novelty Games (Rehearsal)
Time: 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: School Compound
Entrepreneurs Fair
Time: 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Venue: School Compound
34th Primary Sports Meet - Kindergarten & Primary Novelty Games
Time: 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: School Compound
Majlis Bercemar Duli Bersama Rakyat
Time: 6:15 AM to 1:00 PM
Remark: Year 10A and 10B.
Morning Assembly - Certificates Presentation
Time: 7:30 AM to 8:30 AM
Venue: School Compound
Mock Examination
Venue: Respective classroom
Fire Drill
Venue: School
Language Workshop for Lower Primary Parents
Time: 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
School Holiday - Term 2
School Holiday - Term 2
Start of Term 3
Graduation Photo Shoot (Year 6 & Year 11)
Primary Language Week
Time: 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Educational Delegation from Singapore
Time: 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Distribution of Progress Report
Venue: Respective classroom
33rd National Teachers' Day Celebration
Teacher's Day Celebration (Secondary)
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Teacher's Day Celebration (Primary)
Time: 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Teacher's Day Celebration (Kindergarten)
Time: 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
*Maulud Nabi Muhammad SAW
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'AS' dan 'A' Level / IGCSE (Oct / Nov)
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'O' Level / IGCSE (Oct / Nov)
Penilaian Sekolah Rendah (PSR)
End of Year Examination
SPE - End of Year Examination (Y8)
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'AS' dan 'A' Level / IGCSE (Oct / Nov)
Brunei Cambridge G.C.E. 'O' Level / IGCSE (Oct / Nov)
Kindergarten Fun Day
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: School Compound
Kindergarten Open Day
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Distribution of Progress Reports
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
Full Rehearsal for Graduation Ceremony KG 3, Year 6 & Year 11 Students
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Pusat Belia, BSB
Graduation Ceremony for KG 3, Year 6 & Year 11 Students
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Pusat Belia, BSB
Merit Awards Presentation for KG 1-2, Year 1-5 & Year 7-10
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Venue: Pusat Belia, BSB
Staff Annual Dinner
Sale of Books
Staff Meeting
Legend:
Academic
School / Other Event
School Holiday
Public Holiday
*The calendar events are subject to change.